CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D83673

Graham A. Stoner, Ph.D.
Agtrol International
7322 S.W. Freeway, Suite 1400
Houston, TX 77074

RE: The tariff classification of Streptomycin Sulfate (CAS# 3810-74-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Dr. Stoner:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Streptomycin Sulfate, is the sesquisulfate salt of Streptomycin [(CAS# 57-92-1) a naturally occurring aminoglycoside antibiotic derived from Streptomyces griseus]. It is used as a tuberculostatic (in combination with other antituberculosis agents), and for the treatment of certain nontuberculosis infections, such as plague and tularemia.

The applicable subheading for Streptomycin Sulfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[A]ntibiotics: Streptomycins and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division